Jacob and Mary Persinger House

1778; 1857 addition. 3730 Llama Dr., 10 miles southwest of Covington
  • (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)

One of the county's earliest surviving houses serves as the core of this building. It was erected by local folk legend Jacob Persinger, who as a child was captured by Indians and adopted a Native American lifestyle before being returned six years later by Shawnee chief Cornstalk. Persinger became a farmer. The original dwelling, now the left three bays of a larger house, is of log construction, two stories in height, with a rectangular form and a hall-parlor plan created by a partition of beveled-edge vertical walnut boards. Paneled wainscoting defines the perimeter walls and an unusual, somewhat naive Federal mantel (early though not original) serves as a focal point. The house achieved its present appearance in 1857, when a two-story addition that included the two-level gallery porch with Chinese lattice railing and ornamental frieze cutout was built, along with a rear ell expansion that linked a formerly detached kitchen to the house.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Jacob and Mary Persinger House", [Covington, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-AL16.

,