Houses (Belmont Hotel)

Belmont Hotel
Late 19th century. 327 N. Commerce Ave.
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)

The Belmont served the general traveler and tradesmen coming to Basic City. Its location fronting the railroad tracks and its simpler form suggest its more utilitarian character, unlike the nearby luxury Hotel Brandon (AU49). Like most of the older regional taverns, the Belmont features a long facade, but its form appears a consolidation of three traditional rectangular houses, each with a central front gable framing a lunette and all visually drawn together by a long, one-story front porch. The hotel is now divided into apartments.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Houses (Belmont Hotel)", [Waynesboro, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-AU48.

,