Warm Springs Inn (Old Bath County Courthouse and Jail)

Old Bath County Courthouse and Jail
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)
  • Old Bath County Courthouse (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • Old Bath County Jail (Photograph by Mark Mones)

Like many Virginia courthouses of its era, this is a brick, three-part composition consisting of a central two-story gable-fronted main block with flanking one-story wings. Few such three-part courthouses have survived statewide, most having been replaced by larger buildings. Serving until 1908 when a new courthouse was constructed to the south (see BA1), the building then became a store and is currently an inn. Although a twentieth-century porch now extends across the building and several additions have been built to the rear, the original form of the building is discernible and some exterior features have survived. These include a second-story three-part window in the front gable and a molded brick cornice. An 1897 photograph shows a double-door entrance with a transom and a small wooden belfry.

To the right of the courthouse is a two-story Flemish bond brick building that served as the county jail until 1908. Resembling a mid-nineteenth-century residence, though the heavy wooden cell door is covered with prisoners' graffiti, the building has a porch extending across the front. The former jail now provides additional accommodations for guests of Warm Springs Inn.

,