Monument Terrace Building (U.S. Post Office and Court House)

U.S. Post Office and Court House
1909–1912, James Knox Taylor, Supervising Architect of the U.S. Treasury. 901 Church St.
  • (HABS; Photograph by Richard Cheek)
  • (Photograph by Karen Kingsley)

Although it predates Monument Terrace, this Renaissance Revival building flanking its southern side relates perfectly to it. The first story of the limestone facade is heavily rusticated, the two above are smooth. Sections of the prominent red-tiled hipped roof emphasize the tripartite wall division below, where the three central bays are slightly recessed between three-bay end pavilions. The lobby contains a WPA-sponsored painting, Gwine Down to Lynchburg Town, by Lynchburg artist Scaisbrooke Langhorne Abbot that depicts a tobacconist bringing his product to market. In 1933, the city's main post office moved across the street, and this became Lynchburg's city hall the next year. Now termed the Monument Terrace Building, it serves as city offices. The building is similar to Taylor's C. Bascom Slemp Federal Building (WI15) in Big Stone Gap.

,