Old First United Methodist Church (First Presbyterian Church)

First Presbyterian Church
1899–1900, Edward G. Frye; 1942 chapel and Sunday school, J. Everette Fauber Jr. 815 Court St.
  • (HABS; Photograph by Richard Cheek)
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)

The buff-colored brick church is similar in massing and style to Frye's contemporary Court Street Methodist Church, though more delicate and profuse in detail. The prominent corner tower, whose transition from square base to octagonal upper stages is awkwardly handled, shows in almost all views of the adjacent City Court House and Monument Terrace, making it an indelible part of Lynchburg's most familiar architectural image. Fauber's chapel and Sunday school wing accord well with the original church, but make no attempt to imitate it. In 1952, the Presbyterians moved to the suburbs, and the Methodists moved in. In 1996 the city acquired the church for offices.

,