Hawthorne Hall

1824; 1970s addition. 1527 Hawthorne Hall Rd.
  • (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)

The brick house was built for ironmaster and entrepreneur Robert Harvey and his widowed daughter, Mary Harvey Trigg. It is now the centerpiece of a farm on Borden Creek. The five-bay, one-and-a-half-story Federal house has a center-passage plan modified by a transverse hall leading to a one-story brick kitchen wing. Laid in Flemish bond, the house has molded brick cornices on the front and rear and an eight-panel single-leaf door with a fanlight and sidelights that feature wooden muntins with delicate tracery. A semioctagonal wooden portico added to the rear in the 1970s was inspired by a similar porch at Gunston Hall, the eighteenth-century home of George Mason in Fairfax County.

,