Clark House

1842. South side of Millwood Rd., near Bishop Meade Rd.
  • (Photograph by D Hughes)

This two-story frame house was constructed by local businessman James Hopkins Clark. During the nineteenth century, a tavern operated in its two-story side wing. In 1865 Confederate colonel John S. Mosby met at the Clark House with Union commanders in order to negotiate a surrender. A one-and-a-half-story, eighteenth-century log building is in the rear yard. Clark operated a general store (now Locke Store) nearby at 2049 Millwood Road. Built c. 1836 and modified c. 1935, the one-story seven-bay brick building's store-front consists of rectangular bay windows and recessed double-leaf doors.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Clark House", [Boyce, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-CL16.

,