Village Presbyterian Church

• (Photograph by Mark Mones)

While preserving Federal elements in overall form and appearance, this two-story gable-roofed brick church has Greek Revival details. It is typical of Protestant meetinghouses of its time in having several entrances and here there are three on the front. An oculus centers the pedimented gable and a large open octagonal belfry with a short spire straddles the roof ridge. As revealed by the double tier of windows on the front and side elevations, the interior contains balconies on three sides. Additions to the rear and side are unobtrusive. The church, by far the most impressive religious presence in town, stands in front of the town cemetery, established in the 1840s.

,