Cherry Row

1794. 1389 Apple Pie Ridge Rd.
  • (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)

Nestled among the rolling hills of Apple Pie Ridge north of Winchester, Cherry Row is an unusually large and sophisticated house that combines Georgian and Federal elements. The two-story brick house was constructed by David Lupton, one of several Quakers who lived in this area. Jack arches, a belt course, and a water table articulate the exterior. Cherry Row contains fine interior woodwork, some of which is based on designs in William Pain's popular pattern books. Innovative features are the basement with a vaulted brick wine cellar, a water trough fed by gravity from a spring a quarter of a mile away, and windows operated by cords and weights, believed to be the first such use in the Shenandoah Valley. The bucolic setting is enhanced by a collection of outbuildings of various dates, including a bank barn, a corncrib, chicken coops, and a stone meat house with a revolving rack for smoking meat.

,