Hopewell Meeting House

• (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)

This, the oldest standing Quaker meetinghouse west of the Blue Ridge Mountains, replaced a log building of 1735. Alexander Ross, who settled in the area in the early 1730s along with fellow Quakers from Pennsylvania and New Jersey, donated ten acres for the meetinghouse and a cemetery. The austere stone building was almost doubled in size when the western half of the building was added with separate front entrances for male and female members of the congregation. Large stones at the building's corners suggest quoins. A schism in the congregation in 1827 resulted in the construction of an interior partition that allowed both factions to use the same building. The partition was removed in 1910 when the Friends were reunited.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Hopewell Meeting House", [Clear Brook, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-FR26.

,