Grayson County Courthouse

1981, Hinnant, Addison and Hinnant. 129 Davis St.

Built into the hillside to the north of and overlooking the square, this courthouse, which replaced the 1908 courthouse (GY2), is a modern edifice of brick, glass, and concrete. The facade's projecting central pavilion features a glass curtain wall recessed behind a concrete portico that is meant to evoke the traditional temple-fronted Virginia courthouse. A wide concrete band divides the ground story from the upper stories and links the central pavilion to its flanking wings. These wings extend forward from the facade and embrace the grand staircase that leads to the porticoed entrance.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Grayson County Courthouse", [Independence, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-GY1.

,