Davis Bourne Inn

c. 1800 log section; c. 1890 alterations, probably George F. Barber. 119 Davis St.
  • (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)

Now an inn but once the town's premier residence, the house is perched on the hill above the courthouse (GY1). An early log house is reputedly incorporated into the rear section of this house, but the building's Queen Anne appearance indicates that most of it dates from the late nineteenth century. It is nearly identical to the Nuckols House (CA17) in Galax and therefore probably the work of Barber. The weatherboarded and shingled frame house incorporates all the usual Queen Anne motifs—a three-story corner tower with a domed roof, a complex hipped and gabled roof, projecting gables with fancy stickwork, a second-story balcony, and a wraparound porch with classical columns. The interior features a pair of first-floor parlors with moveable partitions that open to create, with the intermediary hall, a single large space.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Davis Bourne Inn", [Independence, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-GY4.

,