O. Winston Link Museum (Norfolk and Western Railway Passenger Station)

Norfolk and Western Railway Passenger Station
1905, McKim, Mead and White; 1949 additions and remodeling, Raymond Loewy Associates and A. Grant Fordyce. 101 Shenandoah Ave. NW
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)

At the foot of the hill, the former N&W station is now a museum dedicated to the photography of O. Winston Link. McKim, Mead and White of New York City designed a red brick classical building composed of a main central block with symmetrical wings and a red tile, hipped roof. In 1949, the station was modernized with a design by Loewy. The original entrance portico of four Ionic columns and a pediment was replaced by an austere seven-bay classically inspired portico on piers that rises the full height of the central section and covers its full width. The station was extended at the rear with a concourse that spans the tracks. The interior was modernized in what was called a “contemporary” fashion, with terrazzo floors, aluminum-framed windows, and streamlined fittings. A single waiting room occupied the central space, but eating areas and restrooms were racially segregated. In tribute to Loewy, one of the twentieth century's most influential industrial and commercial designers, the museum includes a gallery featuring his life and works. In 2005 Spectrum Design completed a renovation of the building.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "O. Winston Link Museum (Norfolk and Western Railway Passenger Station)", [Roanoke, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-RK28.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,