Hunting Quarter

Probably third quarter of the 18th century; 1887 rear addition. 18259 Hunting Quarter Rd.
  • (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)

Rising from the flat fields around it, this five-bay frame house with its gambrel roof presents a striking profile. Its owner was Captain Henry Harrison, a soldier in the French and Indian War. His brother, Benjamin, was a signer of the Declaration of Independence, the father of President William Henry Harrison, and the grandfather of President Benjamin Harrison. Built by a relatively affluent owner, this midsize plantation dwelling is single-pile with a center-passage plan. On each side of the exterior-end brick chimneys are pents. Five gabled dormers punctuate the gambrel roof. The one-bay front porch dates from the mid-twentieth century. Worked by thirty to forty slaves throughout the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries, the plantation produced corn and wheat and raised cattle, hogs, pigs, and sheep. Captain Harrison also bred thoroughbred horses, including his famed Silver Heels.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Hunting Quarter", [Yale, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-SU6.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,