Centre Street and Water Street

1880s-early 20th century. 200 block of Centre St. and 100–300 blocks of E. Water St.

Most of the former saloons have fallen down, but the Pocahontas Post Office (c. 1908; 241 Centre), a Renaissance Revival two-story brick building, still stands. It has a first story with white bricks used to represent mortar joints in a simulation of rustication. A pressed-metal modillion cornice finishes the building. Another survivor is the company doctor's office (1906; E. Water) just east of Centre Street. The nearby two-and-a-half-story brick former company hospital (1908; 153 E. Water) has the comforting look of a house with its one-story Tuscan porch across the facade and hipped roof with a dormer. At 370 E. Water the one-and-a-half-story board-and-batten house with a shed dormer and a front porch is typical of 1880s company housing. An exhibition mine and museum (TZ19) recounts the history of the mining process.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Centre Street and Water Street", [Pocahontas, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-TZ14.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,