Warren County Courthouse

-A A +A
1936–1937, Bascom J. Rowlett and Allen J. Saville with William D. Foster; 2001 addition. 1 E. Main St.
  • (Photograph by Karen Kingsley)
  • (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)
  • Law offices (former) (Photograph by Mark Mones)

Built with funding from the Public Works Administration (PWA), the courthouse was designed by a Richmond architect and constructed by the Peters Construction Company of Norfolk. The imposing building of random-sized local stone consists of a two-story central block flanked by lower two-story wings. The courthouse's ground-level arcade with its recessed entrance follows a tradition in early Virginia courthouses, such as those in Page (PG1), Fairfax, and Madison counties. The second story, containing the main courtroom, is lit by three large multipaned windows between Doric pilasters and topped by a pedimented gable, and a three-stage wooden cupola incorprates a clock, urns, and a domed belfry. A large rear addition using the same stone and classical trim is compatible. At the northeast corner of the courthouse lawn facing E. Main Street are two brick one-story former law offices. The one with the parapeted gable end is early nineteenth century, and the other, with a gable-front facade adorned with an elaborate bargeboard, dates to the late nineteenth century. The traditional Confederate monument (1911) stands at the west side of the lawn.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Warren County Courthouse", [Front Royal, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-WR1.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,