Williams Chapel

Presbyterian Church
  • (Photograph by D Hughes)

This is Front Royal's oldest surviving church. Built for a Presbyterian congregation, it was used as a courthouse during the Civil War when the Warren County Courthouse was used as a hospital. The church was sold in 1898 to an African Methodist Episcopal (AME) congregation whose members named the church after their bishop. The rectangular Flemish bond brick building has a pedimented gable and pilasters defining the three front bays, tall narrow round-arched windows, and a round-arched transom over the central entrance.

×

• 1845

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Williams Chapel", [Front Royal, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-WR6.

Cover: Buildings of Virginia vol 2

,