Hendrick Barn

c. 1880. Hogback Rd., 1 mile north of VT 108
  • (Photograph by Curtis B. Johnson, C. B. Johnson Photography)
  • (HABS/HAER)

This striking Champlain ground-stable bank barn, with triple eave-side haymow entrances along the town road, is known popularly as the “church barn” because of its overscaled octagonal ventilator cupola with a “steeple” roof. The barn measures a substantial 50 × 100 feet and the cupola is nearly twenty feet in diameter. It was built for the large dairy and stock farm established by James P. Hendrick, son of Talma Hendrick, who settled in Enosburgh about 1795. James moved to this farm after he married Mary Salls in 1841 and, eventually, with his son-in-law, Allen P. Croft, amassed 444 acres to breed horses and cattle and pasture 67 dairy cows—a very large herd for 1882. James and Allen were known locally as “horse men,” racing their stock on the Enosburgh track just north of their farm along the south bank of the Missisquoi. The stylish details of the barn and its cupola are found on several other contemporary barns in Sheldon and Highgate. They all may be the work of a single detail carpenter from the area.

×

Citation

Glenn M. Andres and Curtis B. Johnson, "Hendrick Barn", [Enosburg, Vermont], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VT-01-FR20.

,