Crook House

c. 1820. Taplin Hill Rd. at Hayward Rd.
  • (Photograph by Curtis B. Johnson, C. B. Johnson Photography)

Around 1800, Thomas Crook purchased one thousand acres in Corinth, selecting this prime site on the eastern slope of Taplin Hill above Waits River for his farm. After a number of years in a small wood-frame Cape, he built this stylish two-story brick I-house. With a one-story brick kitchen ell at the rear attached to a wood-frame working ell and a small English barn, it forms a prime example of the connected-building arrangement then becoming popular on farms throughout eastern Vermont. Built in a high-quality Flemish bond, unusual east of the Green Mountains, the house's focal point is the formal entrance, with a wide door and half-length sidelights capped by a carved fan in a shallow semielliptical arch. The house's relative sophistication, and that of other fine brick houses in Corinth, is a reflection of the Federal-style masonry then reaching its peak in neighboring Bradford. After the Civil War a new owner added a long, gabled bank barn at the east end of the buildings, preserving and extending the connected-building arrangement.

×

Citation

Glenn M. Andres and Curtis B. Johnson, "Crook House", [Corinth, Vermont], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VT-01-OG9.

,