Arthur Wyatt House

1894, Arthur D. Wyatt and Francis Crosby. 125 Putney Rd., City of Brattleboro

This sophisticated Shingle Style house was a collaboration of photographer and owner Wyatt, who designed the floor plans, and architect Francis Crosby, who designed the elevations and interior finishes. Crosby was a local boy who studied at MIT and began his career with Boston architect Francis Allen. He had his own office in Brattleboro during the building boom of the early 1890s, before moving on to Hartford, New Orleans, and Cleveland. Crosby's exterior has a simple rectangular footprint oriented end on to the street, capped by a massive gambrel roof cut by a cross gambrel at its rear and locked into place with a powerful chimney. An inset Tuscan-columned piazza and swelling front bay window animate the facade on the first floor, and gambrel dormers and a convex attic gable enliven it above. Windows wrap the corner of the dining room, pop outward into a chamber oriole that abuts the chimney, and mark the stair landing with a Palladian motif. The interiors are distinguished by a beamed living hall, fireplaces with built-in benches and bookcases, fluted pilasters, massive crown moldings, and Colonial Revival details. All of these features are remarkably intact, as evidenced by a full set of original drawings for the house in the owners' possession.

×

Citation

Glenn M. Andres and Curtis B. Johnson, "Arthur Wyatt House", [Brattleboro, Vermont], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VT-01-WH39.

,