Old Pacific Courthouse

Joel Munson Store
1863, Joel Munson. 33519 Territory Rd.
  • (Photograph by Laura Richardson)
  • (Photograph by J. Philip Gruen)

The oldest surviving structure in Oysterville is the Old Pacific Courthouse, which is located in the southern part of the historic district along Territory Road. Constructed by Joel Munson, and initially used as a general store, it served as the Pacific County Courthouse from the 1860s until 1897. From 1976 to 1996, it was the home of Willard R. Espy, the grandson of Robert Espy and author of the national bestseller, Oysterville: Roads to Grandpa’s Village (1992).

The house is a small, one-story, rectangular, wood-framed structure with clapboard siding, and it features a low gable roof that has been resurfaced with composition shingles. The house also features six-over-six light, double-hung windows across the facade. There is a small extension with a low gable on the north side of the main structure, and a small brick chimney on the south end of the building.

Laura Richardson
×

• 1860

Citation

Laura Richardson, "Old Pacific Courthouse", [Oysterville, Washington], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WA-01-049-0035-01.

,