Ned Osborne House

1873, Ned Osborne, builder. 33421 Territory Rd.
  • (Photograph by Laura Richardson)
  • (Photograph by J. Philip Gruen)

The Ned Osborne House is located at the southern end of the Oysterville Historic District on Territory Road just north of the Charles Nelson House. This one-and-a-half-story farmhouse has a gable roof and four symmetrically placed double-hung windows. A one-story wing with a shed roof runs perpendicular to the main structure.

Two versions of Osborne’s marital misfortune are told about the house. One tells that Osborne built the house for his fiancée, but was jilted before completion. The alternate version asserts that Osborn’s fiancée died before she could make her trip from Sweden to Oysterville, Osborne’s place of birth. While neither of these stories have been confirmed, it is believed that Osborne lived in the house his entire life but never finished construction of the interior of the upper floor.

Laura Richardson
×

• 1873

Citation

Laura Richardson, "Ned Osborne House", [Oysterville, Washington], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WA-01-049-0035-09.

,