Oysterville Church

• (Photograph by Laura Richardson)
  • (Photograph by J. Philip Gruen)

The Oysterville Church is located on Territory Road in the south central part of the Oysterville Historic District. It was gifted to the Baptist community by Robert Espy, and was rededicated as a nondenominational church in the 1980s.

The church is a small gable-roofed building with an L-shaped plan. The Carpenter Gothic structure features a decorative steeple and main entrance set into the inside corner. As with thousands of churches in small communities throughout the United States, it may have been designed following plans and specifications published in Benjamin D. Price and Max Charles Price’s pattern books for churches—widely available through the mail in the nineteenth century. The church features both shiplap and shingle siding and the first floor is marked by gablets and a band of butt shingles. At one point the belfry was enclosed for weather protection, but this was later removed.

Laura Richardson
×

• 1892

Citation

Laura Richardson, "Oysterville Church", [Ocean Park, Washington], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WA-01-049-0035-02.

,