Cacapon State Park Bathhouse

1935–1937, Civilian Conservation Corps. Beach Ln.
  • (Photograph by Rhonda L. Reymond)

The Cacapon State Park Bathhouse, built by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), is sensitively hidden on its site slightly above Cacapon Lake. Easily accessible by day patrons as well as those staying overnight, the road to the building is just off the main entrance to the park and has ample parking.

Beautifully situated, the building takes advantage of the views with a projecting two-and-a-half-story central gable and two side-gable wings, which are set at an angle to embrace the hill behind it and open wide to present a greater expanse toward the lake and mountains. The wing corners touch the central bay on the front, but two inward-facing triangular-wedges help articulate and expand the rear (north) side that faces the lake. The warm-toned cut stone first story is below grade and the upper stories are of brown-stained fletched wood boards. The roof is covered in warm brown asphalt shingles and its rustic style is sympathetic with its surroundings. A large stone chimney defines the end wall of the west wing.

On the lake side of the building, the projecting two-story central bay has a stone terrace on the lower story and a covered deck with a gable roof, both of which provide scenic views of the lake and surrounding mountains. The first story of the smaller east wing once served as a concession stand. Jutting out below the second-story windows of the larger east wing is a shed roof that covers a small check-in station and entrance to the swimming area. Behind the covered terrace are the original facilities for changing and showering, which retain their original function. To the west side of the terrace, a flight of steps modulates to a below-grade section and eventually to the stone stairs that mark the way to the small beach and swimming hole.

From the main front entry patrons can access a large two-story timbered space that spans the central bay and the two flanking ones. Original iron sconces and a large chandelier provide artificial illumination, while the two sets of French doors and numerous windows in the space allow natural lighting. The west wall sports a fireplace and massive stone chimney that fills one third of the wall.