University of Charleston (Morris Harvey College)

Morris Harvey College
  • University of Charleston (Morris Harvey College) (Michelle Krone)

Originally established in Cabell County in 1888 as Barboursville Seminary, this institution was renamed Morris Harvey College in 1901 to honor a benefactor. In 1935, through the efforts of Charlestonians who desired an institution of higher learning in the capital, the college moved to the city, occupying space in the capitol annex and other downtown buildings. College officials soon purchased an eleven-acre tract directly across the Kanawha River from the capitol, but World War II prevented the construction of new buildings. In 1978, after merging with several other institutions, Morris Harvey was renamed the University of Charleston.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "University of Charleston (Morris Harvey College)", [Charleston, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-CH59.

,