Old Stone Tavern

-A A +A
1788, 1840, 1860. 113 South Main St. (east side of South Main St. immediately south of the Moorefield Presbyterian Church)

The core of this former tavern, built only eleven years after Moorefield was founded, is one of the oldest buildings in town. Although a profusion of vernacular accumulations have accrued over the years, the original randomrubble sandstone walls of the three-bay, gableroofed tavern are easily identified. A narrow, one-story Victorian-era porch, embellished with a decorative railing and spindle cornice and covered with a delightful ogee-sectioned roofline, protects the entrance and adjoining bay. The earliest frame additions are to the rear. A modest bracketed cornice tries to bind the stone and frame sections together, but is not strong enough to secure a meaningful architectural truce.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Old Stone Tavern", [Moorefield, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-HD10.

,