Darwin Ensign House

-A A +A
1933, H. Augustus Dell and Wirt C. Rowland; Dwight James Baum, consulting architect; Albert F. Tucker, local consulting architect. 723 9th St. W
  • Darwin Ensign House (State Historic Preservation Office, West Virginia Division of Culture and History)

The long list of architects of this house suggests that it is something special. It is, but architects Dell, Rowland, and Baum were actually responsible for the design of the structure that inspired this one. The original was built for an exhibit that Good Housekeeping magazine and Stran-Steel sponsored at the 1933 Century of Progress Exposition in Chicago. The builders of the Ensign House substituted yellow brick for the enamel-covered panels that sheathed the steel frame of the prototype. Otherwise, the house is almost an exact copy. The iron trim on the entry porch barely relieves the blocky forms and severe Moderne lines.

,