Shepherdstown Presbyterian Church

1836. Southwest corner of Washington and King sts.

A large brick building, almost as domestic as ecclesiastical in feeling, this church replaces a c. 1780 log building and a second one of clapboarded frame. The present edifice is a choice example of the typical unadorned meetinghouses favored by nineteenth-century Presbyterians. Its form and details are generally vernacular, although thin moldings and trim and the diminution in fenestration patterns bespeak the Federal style. The square, louvered belfry capped with a dome above the front gable has profiles typical of the Greek Revival style, which was in vogue when the church was built.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Shepherdstown Presbyterian Church", [Charles Town, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-JE27.

,