Reverend Nathan Brackett House (Superintendent's Clerk's House)

Superintendent's Clerk's House
1857–1858, Henry W. Clowe. Southeast corner of Fillmore and Lancaster sts.
  • Reverend Nathan Brackett House (Superintendent's Clerk's House) (Michelle Krone)
  • (William E. Fischer, Jr.)

As built, this house was identical to the nearby Morrell House (JE51). A two-story brick structure with a hipped roof, it has a two-story side ell, also covered with a hipped roof. As is true of the Lockwood House (JE49), its details are severely plain: the only decorative features of note are the entrance door, with a shallow pediment, side lights, and transom, and a cast iron balcony on the north side. This building and the Morrell House were purposefully designed to be less pretentious than the nearby paymaster's and superintendent's houses, as they were built for clerks who worked under those officers. The Brackett House is the least changed of the armory houses deeded to Storer College. Named for Reverend Nathan Brackett, college founder and first president who lived here, it now serves as offices.

,