Holmwood (Longmeadow)

Longmeadow
c. 1830. c. 1875. 1977. West side of U.S. 35, approximately 1 mile south of Southside

A long, two-story, five-bay brick house with a Flemish-bond facade, four-course corbeled brick cornice, and a shallow gabled roof centers this impressive plantation group. To the vernacular Greek Revival base, an Italianate front porch and one-story north and rear wings were added c. 1875. A one-story south wing dates from 1977.

Two subsidiary buildings standing in the yard add to the importance of the site. Although the saddlebag log house with half-dovetail notching is known as the “slave quarters,” it likely predates the main house and may have been the first settlement house on the property.

A two-room, one-story, brick office-schoolroom is something of a miniature version of the house, with a similar shallow gable roof, end chimneys, and a corbeled brick cornice, here containing only two courses.

,