Monterey Ward

-A A +A

In March 1847, one year after the American victory at the Battle of Monterey, the City laid out this final ward and square on the Bull Street axis, and Monterey Ward quickly became one of the most fashionable addresses in antebellum Savannah. In 1851 some of the residents successfully petitioned the City to increase the length of the southernmost tything lots fronting Gaston Street from 100 to 120 feet, setting a pattern for the other wards in this row (Chatham, Calhoun, and Wesley) that developed soon after. Many of the houses built on these lots facing Gaston Street and the newly established Forsyth Place (now Forsyth Park; 10.1) are, unsurprisingly, larger with more generous yards and setbacks than those on the older lots. The buildings around Monterey Square possess the richest concentration of cast- and wrought-iron work in Savannah.

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler

,