Farmer Education Building

H.B. Farmer Education Building
1960–1961, Edward L. Varney Associates. 1050 S. Forest Mall.
  • (Photograph by Mark C. Vinson, FAIA/AICP)

The Farmer Education Building, named in honor of Tempe Normal School’s first headmaster (Hiram Bradford Farmer), was part of the building boom that followed Arizona State’s attainment of university status in 1958. It was designed and built concurrently with Ralph Haver’s Social Sciences Building. The two are conceptual twins, featuring classroom and office spaces organized around a central atrium. The symmetrical building houses 95,578 square feet and is completely modular, using a precast concrete panelized skin with integral sunscreens. Brick is employed contextually at ground level for its association with other campus structures.

Formally dedicated February 8, 1962, Farmer now houses the Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College, a fitting tribute to ASU’s roots in teacher preparation.