Waterside Towers

1970, Chloethiel Woodard Smith and Associated Architects. 905–947 6th streets SW
  • Waterside Towers
  • Waterside Towers
  • Waterside Towers
  • Waterside Towers

Chloethiel Woodard Smith also designed this complex, but it lacks the humanity of Capitol Park and the magic of Harbour Square. A Ushaped apartment complex, it has a tall glassedin lobby that permits views toward the inner court, but the stark setting does not lure the pedestrian. Tan brick and concrete trim, unrelieved by the simple metal balconies, present an image of monotony rather than of unity. The row houses to the rear are sited as if to protect residents of the complex from the perils of the city.

Pamela Scott and Antoinette J. Lee
×

Citation

Pamela Scott and Antoinette J. Lee, "Waterside Towers", [Washington, District of Columbia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DC-01-SW21.

Print Source

Buildings of the District of Columbia, Pamela Scott and Antoinette J. Lee. New York: Oxford University Press, 1993, 244-244.

, ,