Office Building (Armed Forces YMCA)

Armed Forces YMCA
1928, Lincoln Rogers. 250 S. Hotel St.
  • (Photograph by Kaoru Lovett)

Occupying the site of the demolished Hawaiian Hotel, this building's semicircular, second-story lanai recalls the earlier edifice. The cast-stone, tripartite entrance, adorned with fluted columns, cartouches, garlands, and urn finials, focuses attention on the facade and gives a formal dignity to this well-acclimated structure. Surrounded by a large lawn and tropical plantings, the five-story, reinforced-concrete, pavilion-plan building centers on an outdoor swimming pool. The building's design addresses the salubrious climate with arcaded lanai, overhanging eaves, and a fifth-story loggia. The second floor's central lobby opens through French doors to front and rear lanai, further celebrating Hawaii's tropic balm. When converted into offices for Chris Hemmeter in 1988, care was taken to retain the building's original tile work. However, the State Foundation for Culture and the Arts in 2002 destroyed a great deal of the tile work on the second floor when it converted much of that floor to meet perceived gallery needs.

Following this project, San Diego architect Lincoln Rogers designed The Dillingham Transportation Building (OA35). He also handled a number of commissions for YMCA buildings in California, including those in San Diego, San Pedro, and Glendale.

×

Citation

Don J. Hibbard, "Office Building (Armed Forces YMCA)", [Honolulu, Hawaii], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/HI-01-OA47.

Cover: Buildings of Hawaii

Buildings of Hawaii, Don J. Hibbard. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2011, 109-109.