Bloom House

1908, J. J. Hotz. 116 S. Dodge St.

When completed, the Bloom house was described as “purely Mission style, much like those residences so common in California”; but the design is in fact a variation of the Prairie school mode popularized by George W. Maher. A single two-story stucco sheathed wood-frame volume is covered by the usual broad hipped roof with a four-foot overhang. The entrance is on the side; facing the street is a pair of porches cut into the two-story volume. Below is a large living porch; above is a sleeping porch. The windows are of leaded glass, and within one will discover Craftsman detailing and art glass chandeliers.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Bloom House", [Iowa City, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-CE285.

,