Warm Springs Lodge

1992, Ruscitto Latham Blanton. 201 Picabo St.
  • Warm Springs Lodge (Photograph by Phillip Mead)
  • Detail, Warm Springs Lodge (Photograph by Phillip Mead)

The Warm Springs Lodge was the first of four upscale ski lodges to be built under Earl Holding’s ownership. It is located on the north side of Bald Mountain at the base of the Warm Springs ski run, roughly two-and-a-half miles southwest of Sun Valley Village. The architects, Ruscitto Latham Blanton along with Intermountain Construction, replaced Bill Janss’s Warm Springs Hut on the bottom of Warm Springs run with a new palatial lodge that dwarfed and outclassed the previous shed-like hut by incorporating substantially more durable materials such as large scale logs, river stone, granite finishes, and brass fixtures. The cathedral ceilings include exposed log trusses. A full service ski lodge, it includes a restaurant, bar, ski rental and repair, and locker rooms. South and west outdoor seating areas assures that the sun keeps skiers comfortable for lunch and drinks after a day of skiing.

Phillip G. Mead
Anne L. Marshall
Wendy R. McClure
Phillip G. Mead
D. Nels Reese
×

• 1991

built

Citation

Phillip G. Mead, "Warm Springs Lodge", [Ketchum, Idaho], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ID-01-013-0060-03.

,