Max M. Fisher Music Center (The Max)

The Max
2000–2003, Diamond+Schmitt Architects. 3711 Woodward Ave.
  • Building in center right (Photograph by Balthazar Korab)

The restrained modern glass and steel structure holding auxiliary space for Orchestra Hall is compatible, even subservient, to the historic building. The atrium soars four stories comprising a lobby with a bar, cozy seating areas, and a grand stairway and balconies. Its second- and third-level window overlooks Woodward Avenue. The Music Box is a flexible 450-seat recital hall with adjustable walls in the heart of the building. Other spaces are a gift shop, administration wing, rehearsal center, donor lounge, cafe, and musicians' rooms.

,