Eastwood Park Neighborhood

1906–present. Bounded by 1st Ave. SE, 6th and 10th sts. SE, and Riverside Dr.
  • (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)

Eastwood Park was developed from 1906 in a twelve-block area on a densely landscaped oxbow of the Souris River across from downtown. By the mid-1920s it was home to many of Minot’s founding families. Residential styles here range from Queen Anne to Tudor, Classical, and Colonial revivals. Bungalows and Sears Roebuck kit houses were also built here. Eastwood Park Historic District was entered into the National Register of Historic Places just before the flood of 2011. Despite devastation from the flood and continued vulnerability, three-fourths of historic houses in the neighborhood were rehabilitated within eighteen months, foreshadowing the restoration of the entire district.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Eastwood Park Neighborhood", [Minot, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-WD9.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,