Grand Manse

1904–1906, James Knox Taylor; 2004 renovation. 129 N. 10th St.
  • View northeast (Photograph by Peter Olshavsky)
  • View Northeast (Photograph by Peter Olshavsky)

Grand Manse formerly served as the Second U.S. Post Office and Courthouse. Located on the north half of Government Square, the block-long building was constructed in three phases between 1904 and 1941. Supervising Architect, James Knox Taylor, designed the original (east) portion of the building in a restrained version of Beaux-Arts classicism. Subsequent supervising architects, who maintained the original design intentions, expanded the building to the north and west. In 2004 Grand Manse was renovated to become a mixed-use structure housing offices, residences, a restaurant, and event space.