Jack's Bar and Saloon

• (Photograph by Julie Nicoletta)

The slightly leaning, rough-hewn sandstone walls of the town's oldest continually operating bar evoke an earlier urban architecture on South Carson Street. The walls rise to a low parapet that steps up from the rear toward the front. The main entrance to the bar, at the busy intersection of 5th and Carson streets, is set in the corner of the building for greatest visibility. Iron pilasters cast in Reno delineate the bays and entrance of the structure. The interior has changed little over the years. The ceiling still has its original narrow tongue-and-groove boards. The wooden bar was once housed in the Magnolia Saloon, located in the old Ormsby County Courthouse, which was demolished in 1920.

×

Citation

Julie Nicoletta, "Jack's Bar and Saloon", [Carson City, Nevada], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NV-01-NW069.

Buildings of Nevada, Julie Nicoletta. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 105-106.

,