Brewery Arts Center (Carson Brewery)

Carson Brewery
1864. 102 S. Division St.

Originally the home of the Carson Brewing Company, founded in 1862, this utilitarian brick structure now houses the Brewery Arts Center. A bracketed cornice and low parapet edge the roofline of the hip-roofed rectangular structure. The cornice and segmental arches above the window and door openings offer some ornamentation on the otherwise plain brick exterior. The interior walls are wainscoted. The first floor housed a bar and saloon in the northeast corner, with the remaining space used for storage. The second floor, originally reached by a set of enclosed stairs attached to the rear of the building, has two rooms; the larger served as the Masonic Hall and still contains the raised dais used by the lodge master for meetings. The ceiling retains the original painted ornamentation of wreaths. The second room was used as a cooling room for beer. Despite Prohibition, the brewery survived until 1948. From 1951 to 1975, Carson City's local newspaper, the Nevada Appeal, was produced in the building, subsequently moving to new premises. The Brewery Arts Center now uses the space for exhibits, performances, and receptions.

×

Citation

Julie Nicoletta, "Brewery Arts Center (Carson Brewery)", [Carson City, Nevada], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NV-01-NW078.7.

Buildings of Nevada, Julie Nicoletta. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 111-111.

,