Vredenburgh-Gardiner House

1834, William C. Meade; c. 1860s addition; 1880s addition. 133 W. Main St.
  • (Photograph by Marcia E. Moll and Richard J. Sicha)

The Vredenburgh-Gardiner House combines elements of the Federal and Greek Revival architectural styles, like many other residences on Norwalk’s West Main Street. It features a Greek Revival doorway, six-columned Doric veranda, a semi-elliptical fan over the central gable window, and a roof balustrade. A brick addition, built before 1869, as large as the original house, is in the Italian Villa style. Another brick addition erected in the 1880s was built for storage and stables. In 1916 the original frame house was raised to bring the floor levels in line with the additions. The house was built for farmer and merchant John V. Vredenburgh. It was purchased in 1848 by John Gardiner, a banker and one of the founders in 1850 of the Norwalk, Toledo, and Chicago Railroad. It remains a private residence occupied by Gardiner’s descendants.