Central Hotel (Former)

Former

The block of Main Street immediately south of East Avenue completes Austin Levy's Harrisville. It contains a number of nineteenth-century houses of various vintages, some remodeled from eighteenth-century structures, most of which Levy purchased and renovated. Most became mill housing. The Greek Revival Smith-Wood House, however, became Stillwater House (176 Main), which was used for company offices. The Daniel Mowry–Joktam Putney House includes at least two eighteenth-century houses, and may include pieces of other old structures. At some time the Putney House was moved to this site, apparently from the library site when the library was built, and joined to the Mowry House. The front of the Mowry House early became Reach's Tavern, and Levy continued the tradition, using the complex as a restaurant in conjunction with the adjacent Central Hotel, a large Greek Revival structure built for this use. Under Levy, in 1922 this became the Loom and Shuttle Inn, a combined village inn and guest facility for visitors to the mill across the street. It has been converted to elderly housing.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Central Hotel (Former)", [Burrillville, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-BU26.

,