St. John the Evangelist Rectory (John Dennis House)

John Dennis House
c. 1740. 1876, living hall, Charles Follen McKim. 59 Poplar St. (corner of Washington St.)
  • St. John the Evangelist Rectory (John Dennis House) (Richard W. Longstreth)

Directly across the street from the Robinson house is yet another eighteenth-century gambrel with the same two-story formula, this one more compact, with a central chimney (rather than the spaced interior chimneys of the preceding examples) emphasized by later dormers and a railed platform built around the chimney. Features include the replica of the door to the Hunter House ( NE12) and another Neo-Colonial interior remodeling by McKim, also commissioned by Benjamin Smith, who owned this house too. The commission this time called for a new entrance hall for daily use, with a sitting room to the rear of the old house. McKim's work here related to his publication, in the New-York Sketch-book of Architecture, of the picturesque dilapidation of Bishop Berkeley's neglected Whitehall (in Middletown) and coincided with the year of the Philadelphia Centennial Exposition, whose various Colonial Revival buildings gave the style wide publicity. It was McKim who adorned his new addition with the garden door frame of the nearby Hunter House.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "St. John the Evangelist Rectory (John Dennis House)", [Newport, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-NE15.

,