William Byrd III House

c. 1770. c. 1900, remodeling. 410 Francis St., west of Henry St.
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)

A costly remodeling around 1900 did relatively little to spoil the character of this, one of Williamsburg's best surviving eighteenth-century houses. It was owned by the wastrel William Byrd III from about 1770 to 1777, when his will referred to it as his town house. Like the earliest part of Wetherburn's Tavern, it has two rooms on both sides of a stair passage, with bedchambers in the upper halfstory. Here both the plan and the finish are elaborated, with a bold arched entrance to a small side corridor off the passage, a large cupboard for the display of dinnerwares in the superior room (in the northwest or front right corner), and a large assortment of English sandstone mantels.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "William Byrd III House", [Williamsburg, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-HR24.

,