Carousel

1920, Philadelphia Toboggan Company. 1991, restoration, R & F Designs. 610 Settlers Landing Rd.
  • Carousel (Virginia Division of Historic Resources)

Originally installed at nearby Buckroe Beach, which was a major amusement park and summer resort community, the carousel remained in operation until 1985. The city of Hampton purchased it and had it restored and relocated to its present location. It is one of the few still functional merry-go-rounds that survive of an estimated 6,000 wooden animal carousels that used to spin around the country. The fortyeight horses and two two-seat chariots were carved by Frank Carretta and Daniel C. Muller after pantographic carving machines allowed apprentices to rough out the bodies. The carousel, 45 feet in diameter, is a particularly fine example of the art form.

×

Citation

Richard Guy Wilson et al., "Carousel", [Hampton, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-01-HR55.1.

,