Gold Hill Village

c. 1978, M. Jack Rinehart Jr. N. Gold Hill Village, off U.S. 15
  • (Photograph by Mark Mones)

This retirement center of frame buildings arranged around a central green is vaguely reminiscent of the spatial arrangement of the Lawn at the University of Virginia, Rinehart's alma mater. Missing are the colonnades and classical forms but the sense of community that Jefferson intended is very much alive in this public housing group. Each unit is a distinct geometric form with a dramatic shed roof. Nestled together at varying angles, the jutting roofs give the complex a lively roofscape, with the muted gold of the weather-boarded walls unifying the separate forms into a visual whole. Porches encourage outdoor living, but privacy is provided by setting the units in an asymmetrical arrangement. Gold Hill Village combines design elements of the past and present to create a sensitive and distinctive solution to the housing needs of Buckingham County's elderly.

×

Citation

Anne Carter Lee, "Gold Hill Village", [New Canton, Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VA-02-BU11.

,