Historic Union Station (Norfolk and Western Railway Station)

Norfolk and Western Railway Station
1910, attributed to Charles S. Churchill. 103 River St.

This one-story classical building with a five-bay central block and flanking wings is so similar to the original appearance of the Norfolk and Western's 1905 Passenger Station (RK28) in Roanoke by McKim, Mead and White that it may have been designed in emulation. However, the railroad often used the same or analogous designs for its buildings, and Churchill was responsible for many buildings for the N&W in the first decade of the twentieth century. Although the window treatments differ, the shape and size of the two designs are similar, as were the four-columned pedimented Ionic porticos and rooflines before Roanoke's was altered. Passenger service ceased in 1977.

,