House

c. 1910. 40 Monument Ave., Old Bennington

This large white clapboard house epitomizes early-twentieth-century Colonial Revival tastes of Old Bennington in its dignity and in its undoctrinaire mix of features from a range of early American high styles. The Colonial Revival dominated Bennington construction from the second decade of the twentieth century through the 1930s, both in grand homes on the hill and more modest ones on W. Elm Street as it descends toward the town. This house on the hill boasts a prestigious Monument Avenue address by virtue of a driveway on that street. It is, however, oriented eastward, overlooking Catamount Lane, to take advantage of Old Bennington's elevated views over Bennington village and the verdant surrounding landscape. The compact two-story, five-by-three bay, central-hall house is eighteenth-century Georgian in inspiration, as are the high hipped roof, the modillioned cornice, and dormers. The end dormers have triangular pediments, but the central dormer is ahistorical, with its doubled window and voluptuously scrolled pediment. The second story jetties out over the first story and is supported by scroll-cut brackets in a seventeenth-century fashion. Porches to the north and south are carried on classical columns in a Queen Anne mode. High quality and evocative of all things colonial, the house could never be mistaken for an authentically colonial building.

×

Citation

Glenn M. Andres and Curtis B. Johnson, "House", [Bennington, Vermont], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VT-01-BE24.

,