John Crellin House

1867, John Crellin, builder. 34010 Territory Rd.
  • (Photograph by Laura Richardson)
  • (Photograph by J. Philip Gruen)

The John Crellin House was built with redwood milled in California and shipped by schooner to Oysterville. The exterior features scrolled millwork and double-hung and mullioned windows, but is otherwise unornamented. A long, single-story structure was added later and runs east-west and perpendicular to the front of the house.

The Crellin brothers, John and Tom, built two of Oysterville’s earliest farmhouses, and this house was one of them. Both brothers used the same cross-gabled roof building plan brought with them from their birthplace on the Isle of Man in the Irish Sea.

Laura Richardson
×

• 1867

Citation

Laura Richardson, "John Crellin House", [Oysterville, Washington], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WA-01-049-0035-05.

,